Privacy

Credit Reporting Policy

Our Credit Reporting Policy explains how we manage your credit information. Our handling of credit information is regulated by the Privacy Act and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code (known as the 'CR Code'). We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your credit information in accordance with it and the CR Code.  These instruments regulate how we manage and collect your credit information.

Download a copy of our full Credit Reporting Policy (PDF)

Statement of Notifiable Matters

Our Statement of Notifiable Matters complements our Credit Reporting Policy (PDF) and provides information on the entities to whom we may disclose your credit information as well information on certain rights you have in relation to your credit information.

Download a copy of our full Statement of Notifiable Matters (PDF).

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy describes how we protect and safeguard your financial information and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Privacy Policy summary

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and must protect your personal information according to that Act and other applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (‘Privacy Laws’). 

This is only a summary of our Privacy Policy. You may:

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for, register your interest in, or enquire about a product or service, we collect information that is reasonably necessary to be able to provide you with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address and date of birth.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can provide you with products and services (including where applicable, third party products and services) and to help us run our business. This may include:

  • checking your eligibility for the product or service;
  • assisting you where online applications are not completed;
  • providing you with the product or service;
  • helping you manage the product or service;
  •  helping us develop insights and conduct data analysis to improve the delivery of products and services, enhance our  customer relationships and effectively manage risks; and
  • understanding your interests and preferences so we can tailor digital content.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you whether in person, on the phone or electronically, for example when you visit our websites, online banking services or use our mobile or tablet applications;

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or organisations, for example from other Westpac Group companies, publicly available sources of information and credit reporting bodies or service providers, such as companies that provide fraud prevention reports.

BT Surveys

BT engages with a number of external research partners to conduct market research surveys. These provide an opportunity to give feedback on your experiences with BT, as well as identify areas of improvement. Your participation in these surveys is voluntary, and you can choose to opt out at any time.

BT external research partners will NEVER ask you to disclose personal details such as:

  • Your date of birth
  • Your credit card number or expiry date
  • Your account numbers or account balances
  • Your driver's licence number
  • Your passwords or PIN
  • Your address.

Please do not provide any of the above information to anyone claiming to be from BT (either via phone call, email, SMS or other message type).

How do we hold and protect your personal information?

Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centres located in Australia. We also store information in other Westpac Group secure data centres or the data centres of our contracted service providers (including cloud storage providers),  and some of these data centres may be located outside Australia.

We use a range of physical, electronic and other security measures to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the personal information we hold both in Australia and overseas.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may share your personal information with other Westpac Group companies. Sometimes we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Westpac Group who help us deliver or support our provision of products and services to you. For example our agents, contractors and contracted service providers, insurers, and credit reporting bodies.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to a recipient located outside Australia. For example, this may include the following:

  • Westpac Group companies;
  • our contracted service providers operating overseas; and
  • organisations operating overseas with whom we partner to provide goods and services and who are likely to be located in the United States.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We may use your personal information to directly offer you products and services that we believe may be of interest and value to you, but we will not do this if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by a member of the Westpac Group or one of its preferred suppliers by various means, including by mail, telephone, email, SMS or through social media or targeted advertising through Westpac Group or non-Westpac websites or our online banking services.

When we market products and services to you, we will comply with applicable Privacy Laws to obtain your consent if required.

If you do not want to receive marketing offers from us, please contact us using the contact details or opt-out facility provided to you.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you have a question or complaint about how your personal information is being handled by us, our affiliates or contracted service providers, please contact us first using the contact details provided below.

Delivering on our service promise

We’re constantly striving to provide the best possible service, and we’ll do our best to resolve any concern you have efficiently and fairly.

Our commitment to you

If you’re ever unhappy about something we’ve done – or perhaps not done – please give us the opportunity to put things right.

Our aim is to resolve your complaint within five (5) business days, and where possible we will resolve your complaint on the spot. If we need additional time to get back to you, we will let you know. Should we be unable to resolve your concern at your first point of contact, we will then refer the complaint to our dedicated Customer Managers in our Customer Solutions team.

Our Customer Solutions Customer Managers are here to find a solution for you and will ensure that you’re regularly updated about the progress we are making to resolve your complaint. 

Contact us

You can contact us by:

  • calling 132 135 – lines are open 8:30am – 5:30pm, Monday - Friday (Sydney time);
  • online at bt.com.au  – using our secure feedback form to provide feedback, share your suggestions, or provide a complaint or compliment; or
  • writing to us at BT, GPO Box 2675, Sydney NSW  2001. 

Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted in relation to privacy concerns by writing to Reply Paid 5265, Sydney NSW 2001. 

For further information go to our website and search ‘Feedback and Complaints’. 

If you are still unhappy

If you are not satisfied with our response or handling of your complaint, you can contact the external dispute resolution scheme, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA).

AFCA provides a free and independent service to resolve complaints by consumers and small businesses about financial firms (e.g., banks), where that complaint falls within AFCA’s terms of reference. The contact details for AFCA are set out below. 

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you have raised a complaint with us and you’re not happy with our response or have concerns about the way we handle your personal information. The contact details for the OAIC are set out below.