Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice outlines how we manage your personal information which you have provided to us through this application so we can manage your complaint. It operates in addition to our Privacy Policy, or if you are an EU resident our EU Data Protection Policy.

We collect personal information from you to process your complaint. This includes keeping you informed of the status of your complaint and contributing to improvement for our complaint handling process. Our complaint handling process includes guided resolution. Guided resolution uses de-identified information related to your complaint, to recommend solutions for similar complaints to provide fairness and consistency of outcomes for all our customers.

Where you provide personal information about other individuals, you must tell those individuals that you have supplied their information to us and make them aware of the content of this Privacy Notice.

If you do not provide all the information we request, we may be unable to process your complaint. If you do not wish to lodge your complaint through this application, we can assist you with your complaint if you contact us on 132 135 between 8:30am - 5:30pm (Sydney time).

We may disclose your personal information to other members of the Westpac Group, and other third parties that we engage to assist us to manage your complaint. We expect that this will include disclosure of personal information, such as your contact details (name, address, email or phone number) and details of your complaint to the third parties we contract to:

  • log and manage your complaint, e.g., contracted contact centres;
  • provide customer communications, including letters and email correspondence to keep you informed of the status of your complaint in accordance with your communication preferences; and,
  • produce customer communications (e.g., printing and mail companies).

Our Privacy Policy is available at bt.com.au/personal/help/privacy.html or by calling 132 135. It covers:

  • how you can access the personal information we hold about you and ask for it to be corrected,
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered privacy code and how we will deal with your complaint; and
  • how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in more detail.

If you are located in the European Union, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulates the collection, use, disclosure or other processing of your personal data. Refer to our EU Data Protection Policy available at bt.com.au/personal/help/privacy-policy-in-full.html for information about how we manage your personal data under the GDPR.

We will update our Privacy Policy and EU Data Protection Policy from time to time.

Contact us

You can contact us by:

  • calling 132 135 – call centres are open 8:30am – 5:30pm, Monday - Friday from anywhere in Australia;
  • online at bt.com.au  – using our secure feedback form to provide feedback, share your suggestions, or provide a complaint or compliment; or
  • write to us at Reply Paid 5265, Sydney NSW 2001.