Privacy Policy

When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

This is a summary of our Privacy Policy. Download a copy of our full Privacy Policy (accessible PDF 180kb - opens in a new window), view the full Privacy Policy online, or contact us for a free printed copy.

1. Performance figures are calculated in accordance with the Financial Services Council (FSC) standard
Total returns are calculated:

  • using withdrawal prices appropriate for the monthend; and
  • taking into account management costs, other than member fees, of the relevant investment option; and
  • taking into account earnings tax up to a maximum of 15%.

Certain other fees such as Contribution fees or Withdrawal fees (if any) are not taken into account.

2. The investment manager for this fund changed on 6 June 2006. Performance before this date may not be directly comparable.

3. Previously known as Multi-manager Diversified Shares

4. Effective 1 May 2009 the Investment Option name changed from Credit Suisse International Shares to Aberdeen International Shares.

5. Performance figures are calculated in accordance with the APRA reporting standards. Total returns are calculated using withdrawal prices appropriate for the month end and take into account management costs and the $5 per month administration fee and take into account earnings tax up to a maximum of 15%.

Investment returns are historical. Investment returns can move up or down and past performance is not necessarily indicative of future performance. Future performance is not guaranteed.

BT Funds Management Limited ABN 63 002 916 458, AFSL No. 233 724, RSE L0001090 is the trustee of the BT Lifetime Super - Employer Plan ABN 39 827 542 991, RSE R1001327 (the Fund) and is the issuer of interests in the Fund. A Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) is available for the Fund and can be obtained by calling the BT Contact Centre on 132 135 or visiting www.bt.com.au. You should obtain and consider the PDS before deciding whether to acquire, continue to hold or dispose of units in the Fund.

This information has been prepared without taking account of your objectives, financial situation or needs. Because of this you should, before acting on this information, consider its appropriateness, having regard to your objectives, financial situation and needs. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance. The information on this page, is given in good faith and has been derived from sources believed to be accurate. It is general information only and should not be considered as a comprehensive statement on any matter and should not be relied on as such.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for our products or services, we collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address and date of birth.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can provide you with products and services.  This may include:

  • Checking your eligibility for the product or service;
  • Providing you with the product or service; and
  • Helping you manage the product or service.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you.  We may also collect information from you electronically; for instance, when you visit our website.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people.  For instance, from other Westpac Group companies or from publicly available sources of information.

BT Surveys

BT engages with a number of external research partners to conduct market research surveys. These provide an opportunity to give feedback on your experiences with BT, as well as identify areas of improvement. Your participation in these surveys is voluntary, and you can choose to opt out at any time.

BT external research partners will NEVER ask you to disclose personal details such as:

  • Your date of birth
  • Your credit card number or expiry date
  • Your account numbers or account balances
  • Your driver's licence number
  • Your passwords or PIN
  • Your address.

Please do not provide any of the above information to anyone claiming to be from BT (either via phone call, email, SMS or other message type).

How do we hold personal information?

Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure Westpac Group owned data centres.  These data centres are located in Australia.  We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may share your personal information with other Westpac Group companies.  Sometimes we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Westpac Group.  For example, service providers such as mailing houses, insurers, and credit reporting bodies.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia. These entities may include:

  • Westpac Group companies;

  • Westpac Group service providers; and

  • Partner organisations.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may interest you.  We will not do this if you tell us not to.
We may also disclose your personal information to companies outside the Westpac Group who assist us to market our products and services.
If you don't want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us on the details listed at 'Contact us'.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.  You can also ask for corrections to be made.  To do so, please contact us on the details listed at 'Contact us'.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints - your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at 'Contact us'.

If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to. View the details of the bodies who can consider your complaint.

Contact us

If there is anything you would like to discuss, please contact us. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, contact us by:

Our Privacy officer can also be contacted in relation to privacy concerns by writing to:

GPO Box 5265
Sydney NSW 2001 

This information is provided for information only. It does not constitute an offer or invitation to enter into any legal agreement of any kind or exercise any rights whatsoever, in relation to the offering of any security, bank product or units in funds; or a solicitation whether directly or indirectly for deposits or any other banking business in any state, foreign country or in any jurisdiction (other than Australia and New Zealand) where such offer or solicitation may not be lawfully made.